Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Silvereye Learning Resources. This privacy statement reflects our commitment to the Australian privacy legislation and the National Privacy Principles. It provides information about the personal information that Silvereye Learning Resources collects, and the ways in which Silvereye Learning Resources uses that personal information.

What information do we collect?

You may visit our website anonymously. If you choose to register or to conduct any transactions with us, Silvereye Learning Resources will collect only that information which is necessary for the conduct of our business relationship with you. Conduct of that business relationship includes not only the supply of books, other related products and services, but also the management of business transactions entered into with us, administration of any accounts you have with us, informing you of current and future books, other related products and services which may be relevant to you, and your participation in competitions or other similar activities organised by us. The information we collect is dependent on the purpose for which it is collected and may include information you provide:
  • for the purpose of registering with the website, including your name, mailing address, email-address, phone number and any areas of specific interest; and
  • for the purpose of purchasing resources via this website, including your credit card details.

Using personal information

Silvereye Educational Publications may use your personal information to:

  • enable your access to and use of the website services;
  • send you products that you purchase;
  • send you invoices and to collect payments from you;
  • administer and personalise this website for you; and
  • send you newsletters or other information regarding special offers, product updates or other products and services you have shown an interest in.
Any personal information you provide to us will not be sold, traded, rented or otherwise transferred to any entities or individuals outside of Silvereye Learning Resources. The only exception to this is where the disclosure of specific information to a trusted third party is necessary for the conduct of a transaction which you have authorised, for example the provision of your credit card details to our payment gateway provider. Where Learning Resources provides your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors for these purposes, the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, Silvereye Learning Resources may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user's computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on this site. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our site. We use only session ID cookies and short-duration persistent cookies. We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. The persistent cookies used by this website will only remain on your hard drive for up to one day. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser's "help" file. We use cookies when you register, when you place an order and for any other services we may offer via this website. We use cookies to make it easier for you to navigate through and complete the registration and order forms. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but you may find that you have to enter the same information more than once and it may take you longer to complete a transaction.

Access and correction

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may change your member details on this website or you may request us to correct, update, delete or deactivate your information by contacting us by telephone, email, postal mail or via the enquiries page on this website.

Securing your data

Silvereye Learning Resources will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Silvereye Learning Resources will store all the personal information you provide on its secure servers, protected by firewall and strong passwords.

Cross-border data transfers

Information that Silvereye Learning Resources collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between Australia and New Zealand (i.e. the countries where Silvereye Learning Resources operates) to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy. You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information.

Other websites

This website contains links to other websites. Silvereye Learning Resources is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

Updating this statement

Silvereye Learning Resources may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

Contact Silvereye Learning Resources

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or Silvereye Learning Resources’ treatment of your personal information, please contact us by telephone, email, postal mail or via the enquiries page on this website.

This privacy statement

This privacy statement is based, in part, on a precedent created by employmentlawcontracts.co.uk and published by freenetlaw.com.